PW BLOGS: PhillyNow  |  PW Style  |  Make Major Moves  |  The Trouble with Spikol

September and October: Some concerts you’ll want to consider

lead_wihnk

AFTER Made in America kicks off the strong fall concert program Philadelphia’s got going on, you may be interested in this heap of shows that’s got us checking prior commitments, bank accounts and schedules. And this picture’s just hilarious, right?

Union Transfer

Sunday, Sept. 1st – Jill’s Joint
Friday, Sept. 6th – Starfucker with Small Black
Monday, Sept. 9th – Spiritualized
Wednesday, Sept. 11th – Pinback
Wednesday, Sept. 18th – CHVRCHES
Thursday, Sept. 19th – Washed Out
Friday, Sept. 20th – Austra (early show)
Friday, Sept. 20th – Deerhunter with Crystal Stilts (late show)
Tuesday, Sept. 24th – Superchunk
Monday, Sept. 30th – Blitzen Trapper
Tuesday, Oct. 1st – Tricky
Friday, Oct. 4th – Foxygen
Thursday, Oct. 10th – Bonobo
Saturday, Oct. 19th – Cold War Kids
Tuesday, Oct. 22nd – Father John Misty (solo)
Friday, Oct. 25th – Of Montreal
Saturday, Oct. 26h – Kurt Vile & the Violators with Beach Fossils
Sunday, Oct. 27th – Animal Collective
Tuesday, Oct. 29th – Disclosure
Wednesday, Oct. 30th – Man Man
Thursday, Oct. 31st – Man Man with King Kahn & The Shrines
Saturday, Nov. 2nd – Built to Spill
Sunday, Nov. 3rd – The Dismemberment Plan
Monday, Nov. 4th – James Blake
Wednesday, Nov. 6th – Deer Tick
Thursday, Nov 7th – Kate Nash with La Sera
Friday and Saturday, Nov. 8th and 9th – The Head And The Heart with Thao & The Get Down Stay Down (sold out on Saturday)
Wednesday, Nov 20th – Jonathan Richman (early show) and Sleigh Bells (late show)
Friday, Nov. 22nd – Mazzy Star
Friday, Dec. 6th – Phantogram

Electric Factory

Tuesday, Sept. 17th – Alt-J with Lord Huron
Wednesday, Sept. 18th – City and Colour with Lucy J
Saturday, Sept. 21st – Michael Franti & Spearhead
Wednesday, Sept. 25th – Neko Case
Saturday, Sept. 28th – Local Natives with Wild Nothing
Friday, Oct. 11th – Timeflies with Chiddy Bang
Sunday, Oct. 13th – Janelle Monae
Saturday, Oct. 26th – Minus The Bear
Sunday, Oct. 27th – Frightened Rabbit
Friday, Nov. 1st – Fitz & The Tantrums with Capital Cities
Saturday, Nov. 2nd – Matt Nathanson with Joshua Radin
Saturday, Nov. 9th – My Bloody Valentine
Wednesday, Nov. 13th – Alkaline Trio with New Found Glory
Sunday, Nov. 24th – Lamb of God with Killswitch Engage

Johnny Brenda’s

Tuesday, Sept. 3rd – Wolf Eyes
Wednesday, Sept. 4th – Night Beds
Friday, Sept. 6th – Porcelain Raft
Sunday, Sept. 8th – SUUNS
Monday, Sept. 9th – Dirty Beaches
Tuesday, Sept. 10th – The Rosebuds
Friday, Sept. 13th – Toy Soldiers
Tuesdays, Sept. 17th – Clinic
Saturday, Sept. 28th – The Dodos
Friday, Oct. 11th – Obits
Thursday, Oct. 17th – Islands
Friday, Oct. 18th – The Lawsuits album release party with The Fleeting Ends
Tuesday, Oct. 22nd – The Men with Purling Hiss
Friday, Nov. 1st – Weird Hot with El Malito
Friday, Nov. 8th – Neil Hamburger & Tim Heidecker (TWO SHOWS!)
Saturday, Nov. 9th – Tim Kasher with Laura Stevenson
Tuesday, Nov. 12th – Destroyer (solo) with Pink Mountaintops
Wednesday, Nov. 13th – RAC with MNDR
Saturday, Nov. 23rd – Hoots & Hellmouth

The Trocadero

Saturday, Sept. 21st – Lee Scratch Perry
Friday, Oct. 25th – Stephen “Ragga” Marley
Friday, Nov. 8th – Less Than Jake
Sunday, Nov. 10th – Yo Gotti
Saturday, Dec. 7th – Wax
Sunday, Dec. 15th – Protest the Hero

The Tower

Tuesday, Sept. 3rd – Nick Offerman
Friday, Sept. 13th – Dane Cook
Thursday, Sept. 26th – Jack Johnson
Wednesday, Oct. 2nd – Two Door Cinema Club
Saturday, Oct. 5th – Hall & Oates
Sunday, Oct. 13th – Brian Wilson and Jeff Beck
Saturday, Oct. 19th – Franz Ferdinand
Monday-Wednesday, Nov. 11-13th – Phil Lesh & Friends
Wednesday, Nov. 27th – Amos Lee

World Cafe Live

Monday, Sept. 9th – Laura Mvula
Saturday, Oct. 12th – Mason Jennings
Sunday, Oct. 13th – Vanessa Carlton
Tuesday, Oct. 15th – Over the Rhine
Saturday, Oct. 19th – Jay Brannan
Friday, Oct. 25th – Janeane Garofalo
Friday, Oct. 25th – Brendan Canning from Broken Social Scene
Wednesday, Oct. 30th – Bitch presents Beach with Our Lady J
Monday, Nov. 4th – The Fratellis
Friday, Nov. 15th – Sister Hazel
Sunday, Nov. 17th – Res
Saturday, Nov. 23rd – Jose James
Friday, Nov. 29th – Stephen Kellogg
Wednesday, Dec. 4th – John Medeski

Kung Fu Necktie

Thursday, Sept. 5th – Tough Shits
Tuesday, Sept. 10th – 5 Year Anniversary Party with Majical Cloudz
Thursday, Sept. 12th – Scout Niblett
Wednesday, Sept. 18th – No Joy with Hello Shark

The Blockley

Wednesday, Sept. 4th – A Tribute to the Beastie Boys
Saturday, Sept. 7th – Wax Tailor with Buck 65
Friday, Sept. 20th – Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
Tuesday, Oct. 1st – The Funky Meters
Thursday, Oct. 3rd – John Brown’s Body
Sunday, Oct. 6th – Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad
Friday, Oct. 25th – John Scofield and Uberjam
Saturday, Nov. 16th – Talib Kweli with Big K.R.I.T.
Friday, Dec. 6th – Marco Benevento

Wells Fargo Center

Monday, Sept. 9th – Muse
Saturday, Sept. 21st – Michael Buble
Friday, Oct. 18th – Selena Gomez
Saturday, Oct. 19th – Drake
Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 21st and 22nd – Pearl Jam
Sunday, Nov. 3rd – Josh Groban
Sunday, Nov. 10th – Justin Timberlake
Friday, Dec. 6th – P!nk
Wednesday, Dec. 11th – Rod Stewart

Susquehanna Bank Center

Saturday, Sept. 14th – Keith Urban
Sunday, Sept. 29th – Thirty Seconds to Mars
Friday, Oct. 4th – The Weeknd
Friday, Nov. 1st – Pretty Lights
Friday, Nov. 8th – Paramore
Friday, Nov. 29th – Slayer

The TLA

Wednesday, Sept. 11th – Blue October
Thursday, Sept. 12th – Flume
Thursday, Sept. 19th – Stereophonics
Sunday, Sept. 22nd – Icona Pop
Thursday, Sept. 26th – Oh Land
Friday, Sept. 27th – Danny Brown and Action Bronson
Sunday, Sept. 29th – Immortal Technique with Brother Ali
Wednesday, Oct. 2nd – Streetlight Manifesto
Sunday, Oct. 6th – Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg with Andrew W.K.
Thursday, Oct. 10th – Ra Ra Riot
Sunday, Oct. 13th – Deltron 3030
Thursday, Oct. 17th – Noah and the Whale
Wednesday, Oct. 23rd – Cults
Friday, Nov. 1st – Jessie Ware
Saturday, Nov. 2nd – Holy Ghost!
Tuesday, Nov. 5th – Drive-By Truckers with Old 97’s
Thursday, Nov. 7th – Hanson
Sunday, Dec. 1st – NOFX

The Mann Center

Saturday, Sept. 14th – The Avett Brothers
Wednesday, Sept. 18th – Arctic Monkeys with The Walkmen
Thursday, Sept. 19th – Vampire Weekend with Sky Farreira
Friday, Sept. 20th – Sigur Ros
Saturday, Sept. 21st – Steely Dan
Sunday, Sept. 22nd – Pet Shop Boys
Wednesday, Sept. 25th – J. Cole with Wale


Related Posts


reply:

name *required

mail *will not be published, required

website

submit